Goodfellas is a top top film . I haven't seen the film for a while but my favourite part is when there in the restaurant and the lead calls Joe Pesci a funny man . And Pesci starts into him - (I can't remember exact words, but very funny) . I also like what happens to Pesci in the corn field .
I haven't watched Serendipity, and rarly watch a film just for the leading lady, there are better sources for that on the Internet then in most films
.
My top 3 films are
- Shallow Grave - Great story on what suitcase of money will do to friends .
- Usual Suspects - Excellent story, who is Kaiser Sosea (Spelling ?)
- Matrix 1 - just the second part of this film, from the start of the attack of the agent controlled building onwards .
Other Top films (in no particular order)
- Underworld 1+2 - great fun and Kate
- Trainspotting - Great film, find the going cold turkey bit depressing though
- Lord of the Rings Trilogy (extended edition) - Yes I am a nerd
- Wild Things - Great story, great fun, Denise Richards
- Go - Great fun, Katie Homes
- Godfather 1+2 (3 is weak) - Great film's, showing there ages though
- Pulp Fiction - Great fun
- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Thought provoking
- Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - Some great bits, but most of it really showing its age
- Goodfellas - Great fun
- Batman 1 + Begins - Good fun
- Fight Club - A lot of good bits, why didn't they have some decent special effects for the final explosions of the financial center at the end ??
- Monty Python and the Holy Grail - Some really great bits, Black knight + Rabbit
- Aliens (2+ ~3) - I think 2 is the best Alien, 3 is ok, the other 2 a bit weak
- Alien vs Preadator - Great fun
- Preadator 1 - Great fun
- Das Boot - War from the Germans side, very good
- A Clockwork Orange - Ultra voilence
- Kill Bill - I prefer the first one, Great fun
- Million Dollar Baby - I think I liked this, Thought provoking
- Braveheart - Freedom !!
- Fargo - good laugh
- Star Wars 6-iogy - Lot's of good and weak bits
- Platoon, Full Metal Jacket - I liked both of these, both films are sort of mixed together in my memory
- Terminator Trilogy - Great fun, Kristania Loken in the third one
- Lock stock and Two smoking barrels + Snatch. - Great laugh
I had to use
http://www.imdb.com/chart/top to refresh my memory of films I've watched . Even so, there's lots and lots I've forgot . Almost all of these have lot of violence in them, maybe I'm a little sick but I can live with that
.