Page 1 of 1

Rowpro question

Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2012 4:31 pm
by Pieter
I have a rowpro Question For the rowpro specialists in the program control center you go to system settings and to graphic options.
And you see on the screen the part grafics engine that field is empty with me.
When i click the field i get comrendersystem to select,what is better the grafics engine field empty or is the comRendersystem part better .And who can tell me the meaning of it. :? Hope someone can help me with this.Thanks :)

Re: Rowpro question

Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2012 6:46 pm
by Wolfmiester
I looked to try and help, but beyond me I'mafraid.

Re: Rowpro question

Posted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 7:24 am
by hewitt
When i first got the new version of RowPro.3.0. I really struggled with the graphics bit and i was told to install DirectX 7(i think it is free to download) :) and i have not had any problems since.
Or you could look on the C2 forum here. http://concept2.co.uk/forum/viewforum.p ... &sk=t&sd=d

There are alot of clever people on there. :fsbgrin:

Re: Rowpro question

Posted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 5:56 pm
by Pieter
The directX is maybe the thing i need :) to let rowpro work better.sometimes it stops in the row,and sometimes the program crashes on the finish.
Thanks for help.

Rowpro question

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 2:11 am
by cweed
I just reinstalled RP on my repaired laptop. It automatically downloaded DirectX during the installation.

Re: Rowpro question

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 9:49 am
by Pieter
Yes the directx is already on the PC.So that is not my problem .(or solution). :?

Re: Rowpro question

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:34 am
by Doc RowSlo
Try running RP in 2D mode.
If it still won't run properly, then there is probably a bigger issue than just the graphics interface.

Re: Rowpro question

Posted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:11 pm
by Pieter
Next time i try the 2D I think it is a good PC with a good grafical card so 3D must work ,but maybe i need 2D :?,i will try.

Re: Rowpro question

Posted: Thu Nov 20, 2014 5:25 pm
by dr3do
I have downloaded and installed a trial of RowPro 4.2 (in a virtual machine, because I normaly use a Mac). Today I tried to use RowPro during my session. I just started rowing and haven't setup any Rowpro session/plan. It seemed that it worked, becasue during workout I could see some results. At the end I saw that the rowed meters where fine. I treid to "stop rowing" by pressing the button, but nothing happend. The only thing I could do was to quit (not force quit!) RowPro… unfortunately it didn't save the session to the logbook. :evil: Fortunately the session was saved by PM3 and logcard. [-o<

Is there something (special to setup) I'm missing? ^O^

Re: Rowpro question

Posted: Thu Nov 20, 2014 6:02 pm
by plummy
Not that I can think of. I suggest you try it again a couple of times - just short 500m rows will allow you to test it out without waiting too long to find out if it is working or not.

Re: Rowpro question

Posted: Thu Nov 20, 2014 6:53 pm
by gregsmith01748
dr3do wrote:I have downloaded and installed a trial of RowPro 4.2 (in a virtual machine, because I normaly use a Mac). Today I tried to use RowPro during my session. I just started rowing and haven't setup any Rowpro session/plan. It seemed that it worked, becasue during workout I could see some results. At the end I saw that the rowed meters where fine. I treid to "stop rowing" by pressing the button, but nothing happend. The only thing I could do was to quit (not force quit!) RowPro… unfortunately it didn't save the session to the logbook. :evil: Fortunately the session was saved by PM3 and logcard. [-o<

Is there something (special to setup) I'm missing? ^O^
If you are looking to save data, you should row either a standard or custom workout, not the just row. If you pick the 500m from the standard list and then row that, you should be able to save all the stroke data.

Re: Rowpro question

Posted: Thu Nov 20, 2014 8:12 pm
by dr3do
Thanks for the advice

Re: Rowpro question

Posted: Fri Nov 21, 2014 10:32 am
by dr3do
I followed your advice and did today "planned" session… and RowPro saved the session data. =D>

Is there any useful build in data analyzing option? (As by e-mail discussed, the Excel file you send me does not work with the Mac version of office 2011).