Rowpro question

If you are planning a RowPro session or want to get one going, post here.

Moderator: The forum police - (nee naw)

Post Reply
Pieter

Rowpro question

Post by Pieter » Sat Jan 28, 2012 4:31 pm

I have a rowpro Question For the rowpro specialists in the program control center you go to system settings and to graphic options.
And you see on the screen the part grafics engine that field is empty with me.
When i click the field i get comrendersystem to select,what is better the grafics engine field empty or is the comRendersystem part better .And who can tell me the meaning of it. :? Hope someone can help me with this.Thanks :)

Wolfmiester
Friend of the Free Spirits web site 2018
Friend of the Free Spirits web site 2018
Posts: 3259
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 3:16 pm
I row on...: Model D with PM5
Location: Henley in Arden, UK

Re: Rowpro question

Post by Wolfmiester » Sat Jan 28, 2012 6:46 pm

I looked to try and help, but beyond me I'mafraid.
Wolfie

Image
Age 54 Height 6'3" Weight 95k

User avatar
hewitt
Super Dedicated and Truly Free Spirit
Posts: 3634
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 11:16 am
Location: Wigan

Re: Rowpro question

Post by hewitt » Sun Jan 29, 2012 7:24 am

When i first got the new version of RowPro.3.0. I really struggled with the graphics bit and i was told to install DirectX 7(i think it is free to download) :) and i have not had any problems since.
Or you could look on the C2 forum here. http://concept2.co.uk/forum/viewforum.p ... &sk=t&sd=d

There are alot of clever people on there. :fsbgrin:
Everybody has a plan until they get a punch in the face.

Image
46 years old.

Pieter

Re: Rowpro question

Post by Pieter » Sun Jan 29, 2012 5:56 pm

The directX is maybe the thing i need :) to let rowpro work better.sometimes it stops in the row,and sometimes the program crashes on the finish.
Thanks for help.

User avatar
cweed
Dedicated and True Free Spirit
Posts: 1614
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 3:48 pm
I row on...: Model D with PM4
Location: San Diego, CA USA

Rowpro question

Post by cweed » Mon Jan 30, 2012 2:11 am

I just reinstalled RP on my repaired laptop. It automatically downloaded DirectX during the installation.
Christine - 46, 5'8" lightweight...only when I really need to be.
Image

Pieter

Re: Rowpro question

Post by Pieter » Mon Jan 30, 2012 9:49 am

Yes the directx is already on the PC.So that is not my problem .(or solution). :?

User avatar
Doc RowSlo
Super Dedicated and Truly Free Spirit
Posts: 2573
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 6:43 pm
I row on...: Model C with PM5
Location: Manchester UK

Re: Rowpro question

Post by Doc RowSlo » Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:34 am

Try running RP in 2D mode.
If it still won't run properly, then there is probably a bigger issue than just the graphics interface.
Image

Pieter

Re: Rowpro question

Post by Pieter » Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:11 pm

Next time i try the 2D I think it is a good PC with a good grafical card so 3D must work ,but maybe i need 2D :?,i will try.

dr3do
True Free Spirit
Posts: 645
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 3:13 pm
I row on...: Model D with PM5
Location: Berne, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Rowpro question

Post by dr3do » Thu Nov 20, 2014 5:25 pm

I have downloaded and installed a trial of RowPro 4.2 (in a virtual machine, because I normaly use a Mac). Today I tried to use RowPro during my session. I just started rowing and haven't setup any Rowpro session/plan. It seemed that it worked, becasue during workout I could see some results. At the end I saw that the rowed meters where fine. I treid to "stop rowing" by pressing the button, but nothing happend. The only thing I could do was to quit (not force quit!) RowPro… unfortunately it didn't save the session to the logbook. :evil: Fortunately the session was saved by PM3 and logcard. [-o<

Is there something (special to setup) I'm missing? ^O^

User avatar
plummy
Friend of the Free Spirits web site 2019
Friend of the Free Spirits web site 2019
Posts: 7386
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 9:17 am
I row on...: Model D with PM4
Location: Sale, Cheshire, UK

Re: Rowpro question

Post by plummy » Thu Nov 20, 2014 6:02 pm

Not that I can think of. I suggest you try it again a couple of times - just short 500m rows will allow you to test it out without waiting too long to find out if it is working or not.
56 yrs old, 71kg, 5' 10"
37Mm metres rowed - so slowing down a lot now!
Image

User avatar
gregsmith01748
Friend of the Free Spirits web site 2015
Friend of the Free Spirits web site 2015
Posts: 1191
Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 5:51 pm
I row on...: Model C with PM4
Location: Hopkinton, MA, USA

Re: Rowpro question

Post by gregsmith01748 » Thu Nov 20, 2014 6:53 pm

dr3do wrote:I have downloaded and installed a trial of RowPro 4.2 (in a virtual machine, because I normaly use a Mac). Today I tried to use RowPro during my session. I just started rowing and haven't setup any Rowpro session/plan. It seemed that it worked, becasue during workout I could see some results. At the end I saw that the rowed meters where fine. I treid to "stop rowing" by pressing the button, but nothing happend. The only thing I could do was to quit (not force quit!) RowPro… unfortunately it didn't save the session to the logbook. :evil: Fortunately the session was saved by PM3 and logcard. [-o<

Is there something (special to setup) I'm missing? ^O^
If you are looking to save data, you should row either a standard or custom workout, not the just row. If you pick the 500m from the standard list and then row that, you should be able to save all the stroke data.
Greg - Age: 53 H: 182cm W: 88Kg (should be 83Kg)
Image
Training blog: https://quantifiedrowing.wordpress.com/

dr3do
True Free Spirit
Posts: 645
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 3:13 pm
I row on...: Model D with PM5
Location: Berne, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Rowpro question

Post by dr3do » Thu Nov 20, 2014 8:12 pm

Thanks for the advice

dr3do
True Free Spirit
Posts: 645
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 3:13 pm
I row on...: Model D with PM5
Location: Berne, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Rowpro question

Post by dr3do » Fri Nov 21, 2014 10:32 am

I followed your advice and did today "planned" session… and RowPro saved the session data. =D>

Is there any useful build in data analyzing option? (As by e-mail discussed, the Excel file you send me does not work with the Mac version of office 2011).

Post Reply